| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1971 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Hughes 269B |
| Owner/operator: | Hel-Aire Copte |
| Registration: | N9370F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Haven, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | 30Th St Heliport, Nyc |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT UN TO CK DSNT.GUSTS TO 22K.ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED IN WATER. PHOTO FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB