Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12921

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1981
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Technology
Registration: N56731
MSN: 28-7425027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MELBOURNE,FL
Destination airport:MELBOURNE,FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to teach stall and spin recovery. The aircraft was seen by witnesses in a spin before descending into the ground. The NTSB investigation revealed the aircraft was out of weight and balance limits for the intended activity.

According to local news outlets, the instructor pilot was killed in the crash, and the student pilot remained in a coma for weeks after the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - OPERATIONAL SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL: INADEQUATE GROUND TRAINING-PROCEDURES
PERSONNEL - OPERATIONAL SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL: FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQ.DIRECTIVES,MANUAL,EQUIPMENT
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.
REMARKS- STALL/SPIN TRNG.UTILITY CATEGORY AFT CG LIMIT EXCEEDED DUE FUEL LOAD.NO INFO AVBL TO CREW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25931&key=0

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=1

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/124734389/