Accident Cessna 310C N936MD, Thursday 17 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1973
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N936MD
MSN: 35889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, Ill
Destination airport:Aurora, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SVC RQSTD,ACFT NOT REFUELED.PLT DID NOT CK.INFLT NOTED LOW FUEL,MISJUDGED,CONT FLT.HIT ANT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FCA24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB