| Date: | Monday 18 May 1970 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9299E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackhawk, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pimento, Ind |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TRIMMED FOR GLIDE EXPERIENCED STRONG R PRES AS THOUGH RUDDER JAMMED.UNDETERMINED DUE TO ACFT DMG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70FBA18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB