| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1971 |
| Time: | 18:22 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9395M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, Calif |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT OBSVD LOW ON GLIDE SLOPE AT 200FT.OVHD COCKPIT LGT CVRS FELL OFF CAUSED GLARE ON INSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71DVG48 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB