| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1977 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 369C |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9174F |
| MSN: | 340577S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morton, Lewis County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Randle, WA |
| Destination airport: | Morton, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:HARD LANDING. STEEP APPROACH. ENCOUNTERED TAILWIND GUST TO ESTIMSTED 20 KTS AT 20 FT AGL, SETTLED. PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA78FYE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA78FYE02
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9174F 3.
http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf 