Accident North American Navion N91741, Friday 11 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91741
MSN: NAV-4-465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Readstown, Wi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER T.O. ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DEMOLISHED IN CRASH AND FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEP18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB