Accident North American NA-145 Navion N91630, Thursday 10 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1971
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91630
MSN: NAV-4-392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berea, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL PUMPS WOULD NOT PUMP FUEL,FLOW VALVES INTERMITTENT.ENG LOG BOOKS INCOMPLETE RE FUEL PUMPS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FLQ27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB