ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129261
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-1977 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: | Hughes 369HS |
Owner/operator: | Woods Air Service |
Registration: | N9193F |
MSN: | 540597S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kobuk, Alaska, at 66°55′3″N 156°54′25″W -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kobuk, AK |
Destination airport: | Kobuk, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 17 August 1977 when flew into the ground near Kobuk, Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska. Kobuk is located at 66°55′3″N 156°54′25″W. According to the NTSB report, the pilot was "buzzing" some spectators on the ground, and indulging in unauthorized/unwarranted low flying, when he misjudged the aircraft's speed and altitude after he "diverted attention from operation of aircraft" causing a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain)
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ANC77DA076 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45348&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9193F 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11269 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369hs.php