Accident Hughes 369HS N9134F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129274

Date:Friday 14 June 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Western Helico
Registration: N9134F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luna, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hannagan Mdws, Ariz
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VAR GUSTY WINDS,TURBC,DA 9500FT.LDG NR FOREST FIRE.THOUGHT T/R FAIL,SECURED ENG.HIT TREE DRG DSCT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB