| Date: | Friday 10 December 1971 |
| Time: | 18:43 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Morris Air Tra |
| Registration: | N9128N |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Islip, Ny |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DVRTD ATTN TO COMPL LDG CK LIST,LOST CNTCT W RWY,HIT TREES.INITIATED GOARND AT IMPACT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FHM23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB