| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1969 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness Win |
| Registration: | N91261 |
| MSN: | 18052025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT. PLT FLEW SEVERAL LEGS,DIDNT REFUEL PRIOR TO LAST T/O.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70F0135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB