| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1974 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9150T |
| MSN: | 50650 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GR IMBEDDED 4 INCHS SAND ON BEACH.PLT TRIED TO BLAST ACFT FREE.GUSTING TO 40K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC74DAG92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB