This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-1964 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  North American Navion A |
Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
Registration: | N91437 |
C/n / msn: | NAV491 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Baton Rouge, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction, leading to attempted, off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft crashed on final approach.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81467&key=0