| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1975 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92589 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hana, Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, Hi |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, Hi |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WX BRIEFING IN HNL 3 HRS PRIOR.PLT CLAIMED DNDRFF PRVNTD CLMBNG OVER RIDGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76FJA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB