Accident Cessna 180C N9280T, Sunday 21 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1976
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Thun Field Sky
Registration: N9280T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Puyallup, Wa
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RIPCORD CAUGHT ON DOOR.CHUTE DEPLOYED ARND HORIZ STAB,PARTIAL SEP.ALL OCCUPANTS BAILED OUT OK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYE29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB