Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9176W, Sunday 13 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9176W
MSN: 28-10831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
control lost while on ifr flight.Wings separated from acft.Plts actual inst time reported as 1 hr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB