Accident Mooney M20E N9238M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129358

Date:Thursday 9 May 1968
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Ft.Lewis Flyin
Registration: N9238M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alcova, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT OVERFLEW GOOD AIRFIELDS,WAS CONSTANTLY BEHIND ENROUTE ETAS. LANDED ON ROCKY HILLSIDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68F0268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB