Accident Bell 47D-1 N929B, Friday 20 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1975
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Charles Hyde
Registration: N929B
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowry City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PUT IN 3 GALS AUTO FUEL FROM CAN THEN MANEUVERED TO REFILL FROM PUMP AT AUTO SERVICE STATION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCG52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1982 N929B Private 0 Louisville, KY sub
28 October 1982 N929B Private 0 Georgetown, IN sub