Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6497R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129397

Date:Friday 17 July 1981
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6497R
MSN: 28-21690
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, Wa
Destination airport:Oak Habor, Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FSS ADZD VFR FLT NOT RCMDD.DEPARTED WITH PARTIAL FUEL LOAD.DEST WX INDEF CIG,SKY OBSCD,1M1 FOG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81DYE35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB