Accident Piper PA-25 N6492Z, Saturday 3 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1965
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Bill Ambrose
Registration: N6492Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
From pilot: owned and operated by Bill Ambrose. Flown by Don Rooks. Hit power line on end of cotton field. Airplane would not climb on the west end of field. Hit power line rather than take a chance on killing flagger, Bill Ambrose who was on west end of field. South of Goodyear Naval Airfield, Arizona.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66D0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB