Accident Cessna T-50 N64700, Sunday 1 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1968
Time:17:40
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stevens Vill, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT STRUCK TREES AND SANK IN LAKE. NO.1 ENG FAILED,LOST OIL PRESS FOR UNK REASON.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69D0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB