Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6550Y, Tuesday 8 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1972
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:SMB Stage Lines Inc
Registration: N6550Y
MSN: 27-3845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Independence, Kans
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 8/9/72.SPARSE LTG IN AREA.PLT RECYCLED GR ON FINAL.FLEW TRNG FLT PRIOR,MINIMUM REST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB