| Date: | Friday 26 April 1974 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Ernest Knutson |
| Registration: | N6507Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wolf Point, Mont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT WOULDNT CLIMB,BEGAN SETTLING.PLT MADE LDG APCH TO FARM FLD INTO SUN.HAD TO AVOID PWR POLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA74FTA24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB