| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1979 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Sun |
| Registration: | N6567L |
| MSN: | 31-489 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hart Mine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kennewick, Wa |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, Ca |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KENNEWICK A/P CLOSED DURING RPTD DEPT TIME.RPT FLT DISTANCE NOT POSSIBLE W FUEL ON BOARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79DUG12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB