| Date: | Monday 12 March 1973 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaii County Fire |
| Registration: | N65180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamuela, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Kemole, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | Waimea, Hawaii |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:IFR COND DUE SMOKE FROM RANGE FIRE,GRND FOG ANDDUSK. PLT TURNED ON LDG LTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73FJA15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB