Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 N65237, Saturday 6 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1980
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Cannavo Aviation
Registration: N65237
MSN: C1/0356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, New Jersey (26N)
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED ON TAKE OFF AT OCEAN CITY, NEW JERSEY. CARTWHEELED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, LEAKING FUEL IGNITED AND AIRCRAFT BURNT OUT. PILOT KILLED

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FHD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=28577&key=0 [NTSB Identification: NYC81FHD09]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65237