ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1295
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2005 |
Time: | 14:30 EST |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
Owner/operator: | Aeropower |
Registration: | VH-SUV |
MSN: | 0421E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 9km N Warick, (ALA) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Toowoomba QLD |
Destination airport: | Toowoomba QLD |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained a loss of tail rotor control while carrying out a power line inspection. It made approximately 12 to 15 full rotations before landing in a paddock. The pilot and two observers on board received minor injuries. The helicopter sustained minor damage.
Examination of the tail rotor revealed that the loss of control was due to failure of the inner tab of a tang washer. The washer locked the retaining nut holding the drive fork and the tail rotor assemblies onto the transmission output shaft. The failure of the inner tab resulted in looseness of the retaining nut and the split ring becoming dislodged. Consequently, the drive fork and the tail rotor assemblies were allowed to move freely along the transmission output shaft.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/AAIR/aair200505332.aspx