Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6327L, Thursday 10 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Boca Flight Ce
Registration: N6327L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N.Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Andros Town, Bahama
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, Fla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RPTD OVR BIMINI AND CONFIRMED TOWERING CUMULUS.CARB HEAT ON.TURB IN AREA.PLT DITCHED ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA73DKT95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB