| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1966 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Autolease Corp |
| Registration: | N630F |
| MSN: | 35476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Egg Isl. -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Eluthera |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Left engine fire.
INVESTIGATION UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE BAHAMAS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67D0369 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

Ernie P, Passenger. In the life raft hoping to be rescued. Nikonos - 28mm, f3.5

Hoping to be rescued, in the life raft, Directional Gyro modification of the forehead, center console the elbow. Nikonos 28mm f3.5