Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6336L, Sunday 19 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1978
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Tri-Av Enterpr
Registration: N6336L
MSN: AA1B-0036
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawrence City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C SLIP CAUSED BY PLTS BOOT WDGED BETWN RDR & ACFT WALL DURNG STEEP TURNS. WIND GUSTS TO 22 KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78DEG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB