Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5127L, Saturday 7 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1978
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5127L
MSN: 284410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol content was 157 mg%. Heavy ized ground fog influenced by large lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB