| Date: | Monday 2 July 1973 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Millhaven Flyi |
| Registration: | N6277L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near West Monroe, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, La |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED T/O FROM ROUGH HAYFIELD WITH INADEQUATE DIST TO CLR OBSTACLES.8IN GRASS OVR AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FRJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB