Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6392Z, Thursday 24 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1970
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Mile Hi Aviation
Registration: N6392Z
MSN: 25-517
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fruita, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rifle, Colo
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DIAZINON AG50 CONTAINER MARKED MIN FLASH POINT 82DEG F.EXPLOSION CAUSE NOT DETERMINED DUE FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FXD27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB