ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129581
Last updated: 6 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-1970 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6431F |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Athens, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Madisonville, Tenn |
Narrative:PLT SAID ENG REVVED UP AS HE KICKED CHOCK AWAY AFTER HAND PROPPING ACFT. HIT FUEL PUMPS.
Sources:
NTSB