Accident Cessna UC-78B Bobcat N63878, Thursday 8 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1970
Time:10:30
Type:Cessna UC-78B Bobcat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63878
MSN: 6123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, Mich
Destination airport:Indianapolis, Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOTH ENGS LOST POWER. CARB HEAT CTLS INOP,FROZEN. LND ON HIWAY,STRUCK SIGN. GUSTING TO 45K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70FBJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB