Accident Cessna 172 N6361E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129600

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6361E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Falls Ill
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF FROM RD,WIRE ON ONE SIDE,TREE ON OTR.DIVERTED ATTN TO LOWERING FLAPS,TURNED INTO WIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEE24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB