| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1968 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N638A |
| MSN: | 22-40 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Junct, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATTEMPTED FLT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE ABOUT 8300 FT. WIND 25K GUSTING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN69D0050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB