Accident Piper PA-22 N634A, Saturday 4 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1967
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634A
MSN: 22-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tompkins Cove, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED LNDG ON STATE HI-WAY.PLT UNABLE MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE ICE ACCUMULATION ON ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB