| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1969 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N63714 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT,A CAP MEMBER,STATED HE WAS SIMULATING A SEARCH PATTERN. L WG HIT GRND IN LOW TURN.WIND GUSTY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70F0087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB