| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1970 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6346Z |
| MSN: | 25-457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stringer, Miss -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LOST RPM,COULD NOT OPEN DUMP VALVE.JUMPED OUT OF ACFT APRXLY 25 FT AGL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71FKQ09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB