Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6707W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129638

Date:Sunday 21 December 1969
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dimartino Concetta
Registration: N6707W
MSN: 28-20818
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Readington, Nj
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L TANK FULL PRIOR TO DEPT.FUEL SELECTOR R TANK,RFUEL TANK EMPTY PVT PLT PAX R SEAT 500 FLT HOURS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB