Accident Hiller UH-12J Soloy N67042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129644

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:08:47
Type:Hiller UH-12J Soloy
Owner/operator:Croman Corp
Registration: N67042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frks Of Salmn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF W HOIST CBL ATTACHED,SNAGGED GND CBL.PLT TALKING TO GND ABT PAX PICKUP.LOGGING OPN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DVG30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB