This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 1964 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6702D |
| MSN: | 2186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 miles SE of Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ROLLED OVER AND CAUGHT FIRE IN A FORCED LANDING 10 MILES SE OF HOUMA, LA.
LOST ANTI TORQUE CONTROL EVIDENCE DESTROYED BY FIRE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1776 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=81603&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 