Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6714Z, Friday 18 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1976
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Oscar R Ness
Registration: N6714Z
MSN: 25-2323
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcleod, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lisbon, Nd
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STOPPED SPRAY OPERATION DUE TO TURB.LOOKINGAT FARM EQUIP AND STALLED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76DTG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB