Accident Cessna 310C N6696B, Friday 4 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6696B
MSN: 35796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near New York City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatesville, Pa
Destination airport:Plymouth, Ma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT SANK NOT RCVRD.AFTR ENG FAILED PROP WOULD NOT TURN OR FEATHER,REMAINED VERTICAL AND FLAT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76DHJ22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB