Accident Bell 47G-2 N6700D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129684

Date:Thursday 7 September 1967
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N6700D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OVER-WATER FLIGHT TO OFFSHORE OIL DRILLING RIG.MAIN ROTOR STABILIZER BAR DAMPERS MALFUNCTIONED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB