This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 1936 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | B S Wallis, R D Wood & J K Lewis |
| Registration: | G-CARY |
| MSN: | 636 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pigeon Lake, 30 miles West of Millet, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wetaskiwin, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 636: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II engine]. To DH Canada with C of A 1479 issued 27.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 19.7.28. Registered [C of R 461] 25.7.28 to Great Western Airways Ltd, Calgary. Re-registered [C of R 1113] 25.2.32 to Chinook Flying Services Ltd, Calgary. Registration lapsed 7.11.32. Repossessed 8.11.32 by Great Western Airways and sold early 1933 (but not re-registered) to B S Wallis, Wetaskiwin, Alberta.
Damaged in crash following stall turn near Ponoka, Alberta 13.7.33. Rebuilt and registration restored [C of R 1531] 5.12.34 to B S Wallis, RD Wood & J K Lewis, Wetaskiwin, Alberta. Registration lapsed 4.12.35. Registration presumably restored early 1936 (although no official record).
Severely damaged 16.10.36 when crashed/force landed at Pigeon Lake, 30 miles west of Millet, Alberta. En route from Wetaskiwin, Alberta, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Pigeon Lake, some 30 miles west of Millet. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Rebuild abandoned; airframe at Calgary Institute of Technology & Art 19.2.38, presumably donated as a ground instructional training airframe
Pigeon Lake is a lake in central Alberta, Canada that straddles the boundary between Leduc County and the County of Wetaskiwin. It is located close to Edmonton, Leduc and Wetaskiwin.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-near-pigeon-lake 3.
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=7074 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pigeon_Lake_(Alberta)
.
Location