Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7062R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12972

Date:Saturday 14 September 1974
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7062R
MSN: 28-21762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eldora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Craig, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
student Pilot c/p endorsed for solo. Aircraft hit trees on mtn slope abt 11000 ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB