| Date: | Monday 27 July 1981 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Fly |
| Registration: | N67320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ranchita, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, Ca |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATMTD TO CLB ACROSS MTN RIDGE DNWND SIDE,UN TO OUTCLB RISING TRRN.D/A APRX 7500FT.WND GSTG 15KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81DUM18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB